Privacy Policy

Download Privacy Policy

BioDental Care S.C., better known as BioDental Care, with address at Calle Luis Cabrera #2071‐301, Col. Zona Urbana Río Tijuana, Tijuana City, Tijuana Municipality or Delegation, Zip Code 22010, in the entity of Baja California Norte, country of Mexico, and internet portal www.biodentalcare.com, is responsible for the use and protection of your personal data, and in this regard we inform you of the following:

For what purposes will we use your personal data?

The personal data that we collect from you, we will use for the following purposes that are necessary for the service requested:

  • To verify and confirm your identity
  • For the creation, study, analysis and updating of the clinical record
  • To carry out the fee collection with Mexican and US dental insurers

In addition, we will use your personal information for the following secondary purposes that are not necessary for the service requested, but that allow us and facilitate better service:

  • Marketing or advertising
  • Commercial prospecting

In case you do not want your personal data to be processed for these secondary purposes, from this moment you can tell us the above through the following mechanism:

  • Submitting a written request signed at our location.

The refusal to use your personal data for these purposes may not be a reason for us to deny the services and products you request or contract with us.

What personal data will we use for these purposes?

To carry out the purposes described in this privacy notice, we will use the following personal information:

  • Full name
  • Civil status
  • Place of birth
  • Birthdate
  • Nationality
  • Home
  • Personal phone
  • Cell phone
  • Email
  • Autograph Signature
  • Age
  • Photography
  • Credit history
  • Income
  • Expenses
  • Bank accounts
  • Number of credit cards
  • Insurance
  • American Social Security Number
  • Identification number or policy (Member ID) assigned by your insurer
  • Identification data
  • Contact information
  • Biometric data

In addition to the personal data mentioned above, for the purposes stated in this privacy notice we will use the following personal data considered as sensitive, which require special protection:

  • Health data

With whom do we share your personal information and for what purposes?

We inform you that your personal data are shared within and outside the country with the following persons, companies, organizations or authorities other than us, for the following purposes:

Recipient of personal data Finality Requires Consent?
Dental Insurances in the United States and Mexico Billing dental treatment provided Yes.

Regarding the data transfers that require your consent, we put at your disposal the following mechanism so that, in your case, you can grant it to us. We remind you that if after reading this privacy notice you do not give us your consent, these transfers cannot be made:

  • Collection authorization form to dental insurer A.K.A. Assignment of benefit form.

How can you access, rectify or cancel your personal data, or oppose its use?

You have the right to know what personal data we have about you, what we use them for and the conditions of use we give them (Access). It is also your right to request the correction of your personal information if it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); that we remove it from our records or databases when it considers that it is not being used properly (Cancellation); as well as oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

To exercise any of the ARCO rights, you must submit the respective application through the following means:

Presenting in original and copy a written request signed in our location accompanied by an official identification.

To know the procedure and requirements for the exercise of ARCO rights, we offer you the following means:

Presenting in original and copy a written request signed in our location accompanied by an official identification.

The contact details of the person or department of personal data, which is in charge of processing the ARCO rights requests, are the following:

  1. Name of the person or department of personal data: Administrative Department
  2. Address: Calle Luis Cabrera #2071‐301, Col. Zona Urbana Río Tijuana, Tijuana City, Tijuana Municipality or Delegation, Zip Code 22010, in the entity of Baja California Norte, country of Mexico
  3. Email: [email protected]
  4. Phone number: (664) 687‐4891

You can revoke your consent for the use of your personal data

You can revoke the consent that, in your case, you have granted us for the treatment of your personal data. However, it is important that you keep in mind that not in all cases we will be able to meet your request or terminate your use immediately, as it is possible that due to some legal obligation we need to continue treating your personal data. Also, you must consider that for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply that we cannot continue to provide the service you requested, or the conclusion of your relationship with us.

To revoke your consent, you must submit your request through the following means:

Presenting in original and copy a written request signed in our location accompanied by an official identification.

To know the procedure and requirements for the revocation of consent, we provide you with the following means:

Presenting in original and copy a written request signed in our location accompanied by an official identification.

How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal information?

In order for you to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, we offer you the following means:

Submitting a written request, with a copy of a valid official identification, at our location.

How can you know the changes in this privacy notice?

This privacy notice may suffer modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements; of our own needs for the products or services we offer; of our privacy practices; Changes in our business model, or other causes.

We are committed to keeping you informed about changes that may occur to this privacy notice, through: Publishing on our website.

The procedure through which notifications about changes or updates to this privacy notice will be carried out is as follows:

Publishing it on our website

Last update: 04/29/2019

Descargar Política de Privacidad

BioDental Care S.C., mejor conocido como BioDental Care, con domicilio en calle Luis Cabrera 2071-301, colonia Zona Urbana Río Tijuana, ciudad Tijuana, municipio o delegación Tijuana, c.p. 22010, en la entidad de Baja California Norte, país México, y portal de internet www.biodentalcare.com, es el responsable del uso y protección de sus datos personales, y al respecto le informamos lo siguiente:

¿Para qué fines utilizaremos sus datos personales?

Los datos personales que recabamos de usted, los utilizaremos para las siguientes finalidades que son necesarias para el servicio que solicita:

  • Para verificar y confirmar su identidad
  • Para la creación, estudio, análisis y actualización del expediente clínico
  • Para la realizacion de las labores de cobranza ante aseguradoras dentales tanto mexicanas como estadounidenses

De manera adicional, utilizaremos su información personal para las siguientes finalidades secundarias que no son necesarias para el servicio solicitado, pero que nos permiten y facilitan brindarle una mejor atención:

  • Mercadotecnia o publicitaria
  • Prospección comercial

En caso de que no desee que sus datos personales sean tratados para estos fines secundarios, desde este momento usted nos puede comunicar lo anterior a través del siguiente mecanismo:

  • Presentando una solicitud por escrito y firmada en nuestra ubicación.

La negativa para el uso de sus datos personales para estas finalidades no podrá ser un motivo para que le neguemos los servicios y productos que solicita o contrata con nosotros.

¿Qué datos personales utilizaremos para estos fines?

Para llevar a cabo las finalidades descritas en el presente aviso de privacidad, utilizaremos los siguientes datos personales:

  • Nombre
  • Estado Civil
  • Lugar de nacimiento
  • Fecha de nacimiento
  • Nacionalidad
  • Domicilio
  • Teléfono particular
  • Teléfono celular
  • Correo electrónico
  • Firma autógrafa
  • Edad
  • Fotografía
  • Historial crediticio
  • Ingresos
  • Egresos
  • Cuentas bancarias
  • Número de tarjetas de crédito
  • Seguros
  • Número de Seguro Social Estadounidense
  • Numero de Identificación o póliza (Member ID) asignado por su aseguradora ● Datos de identificación
  • Datos de contacto
  • Datos biométricos

Además de los datos personales mencionados anteriormente, para las finalidades informadas en el presente aviso de privacidad utilizaremos los siguientes datos personales considerados como sensibles, que requieren de especial protección:

  • Datos de salud

¿Con quién compartimos su información personal y para qué fines?

Le informamos que sus datos personales son compartidos dentro y fuera del país con las siguientes personas, empresas, organizaciones o autoridades distintas a nosotros, para los siguientes fines:

Destinatario de los datos personales Finalidad Requiere del consentimiento
Aseguradoras dentales en Estados Unidos y México Cobranza de tratamiento dental brindado Sí

Con relación a las transferencias que requieren su consentimiento, ponemos a su disposición el siguiente mecanismo para que, en su caso, nos lo otorgue. Le recordamos que si después de leer este aviso de privacidad no nos otorga su consentimiento, dichas transferencias no se podrán realizar:

  • Formato de autorización de cobranza a aseguradora dental.

¿Cómo puede acceder, rectificar o cancelar sus datos personales, u oponerse a su uso?

Usted tiene derecho a conocer qué datos personales tenemos de usted, para qué los utilizamos y las condiciones del uso que les damos (Acceso). Asimismo, es su derecho solicitar la corrección de su información personal en caso de que esté desactualizada, sea inexacta o incompleta (Rectificación); que la eliminemos de nuestros registros o bases de datos cuando considere que la misma no está siendo utilizada adecuadamente (Cancelación); así como oponerse al uso de sus datos personales para fines específicos (Oposición). Estos derechos se conocen como derechos ARCO.

Para el ejercicio de cualquiera de los derechos ARCO, usted deberá presentar la solicitud respectiva a través del siguiente medio:

Presentando en original y copia una solicitud por escrito y firmada en nuestra ubicación acompañada de una identificación oficial.

Para conocer el procedimiento y requisitos para el ejercicio de los derechos ARCO, ponemos a su disposición el siguiente medio:

Presentando en original y copia una solicitud por escrito y firmada en nuestra ubicación acompañada de una identificación oficial.

Los datos de contacto de la persona o departamento de datos personales, que está a cargo de dar trámite a las solicitudes de derechos ARCO, son los siguientes:

  1. Nombre de la persona o departamento de datos personales: Departamento Administrativo
  2. Domicilio: calle Luis Cabrera 2071-301, colonia Zona Urbana Río Tijuana, ciudad Tijuana, municipio o delegación Tijuana, c.p. 22010, en la entidad de Baja California Norte, país México
  3. Correo electrónico: [email protected]
  4. Número telefónico: (664) 687-4891

Usted puede revocar su consentimiento para el uso de sus datos personales

Usted puede revocar el consentimiento que, en su caso, nos haya otorgado para el tratamiento de sus datos personales. Sin embargo, es importante que tenga en cuenta que no en todos los casos podremos atender su solicitud o concluir el uso de forma inmediata, ya que es posible que por alguna obligación legal requiramos seguir tratando sus datos personales. Asimismo, usted deberá considerar que para ciertos fines, la revocación de su consentimiento implicará que no le podamos seguir prestando el servicio que nos solicitó, o la conclusión de su relación con nosotros.

Para revocar su consentimiento deberá presentar su solicitud a través del siguiente medio:

Presentando en original y copia una solicitud por escrito y firmada en nuestra ubicación acompañada de una identificación oficial.

Para conocer el procedimiento y requisitos para la revocación del consentimiento, ponemos a su disposición el siguiente medio:

Presentando en original y copia una solicitud por escrito y firmada en nuestra ubicación acompañada de una identificación oficial.

¿Cómo puede limitar el uso o divulgación de su información personal?

Con objeto de que usted pueda limitar el uso y divulgación de su información personal, le ofrecemos los siguientes medios:

Presentando una solicitud por escrito, con copia de una identificación oficial vigente, en nuestra ubicación.

¿Cómo puede conocer los cambios en este aviso de privacidad?

El presente aviso de privacidad puede sufrir modificaciones, cambios o actualizaciones derivadas de nuevos requerimientos legales; de nuestras propias necesidades por los productos o servicios que ofrecemos; de nuestras prácticas de privacidad; de cambios en nuestro modelo de negocio, o por otras causas.

Nos comprometemos a mantenerlo informado sobre los cambios que pueda sufrir el presente aviso de privacidad, a través de: Publicándolo en nuestra página de internet.

El procedimiento a través del cual se llevarán a cabo las notificaciones sobre cambios o actualizaciones al presente aviso de privacidad es el siguiente:

Publicándolo en nuestra página de internet

Última actualización: 29/04/2019